Texas Legislature Passes Law Providing Heightened Protection for Parties Affected by Pandemic
[…] The law became effective June 14, 2021, but applies to “an action commenced on or after March 13, 2020, for which a judgment has not become final before the effective date of this Act.”  Notwithstanding the inclusion of extensive language that seeks to justify its passage and retroactive application, this law will unquestionably face challenges as to its constitutionality under Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”  The enrolled version of SB 6 can be accessed here.

Texas Blockchain Legislative Updates

By: Tyler C. Wright