Paxton v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
[…] representations to the Supreme Court [in his role as lead counsel for the
State] in Texas v. Pennsylvania.” The Commission contended these alleged
misrepresentations “constitute[d] professional misconduct and violate[d] Rule
8.04(a)(3) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” Paxton
filed a plea to the trial court’s jurisdiction, asserting the Commission’s
action violated the separation-of-powers doctrine and was barred by sovereign
immunity. When the trial court denied that plea, Paxton sought appellate review
pursuant to TCPRC § 51.014(a)(8), which authorizes interlocutory appeal from an
order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit”
of the State or, by judicial extension, a plea by a State official sued in his
or her official capacity. Paxton contended that, because Texas law directs only
the Attorney General to “prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is