Jason Katz Joins Carrington Coleman As Litigation And Bankruptcy, Receivership & Insolvency Partner
[…] The court, citing its 2016 and 2018 opinions in Wasson Interests Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville,[11] agreed with the lower courts that the restoration of the bridge and revitalization of the surrounding area were governmental functions, so that related claims were subject to immunity if it was not waived.[12]

Both parties relied on the Texas Supreme Court’s 2014 decision in Zachry Construction Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris County[13] to support their respective positions on immunity. The court in Zachry held:

“The ‘subject to the terms and conditions’ phrase in Section 271.152 incorporates the other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of immunity.”[14]

Of particular importance in Zachry was Section 271.153, which limited “the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter.”[15] The court held that delay damages were a type of consequential damages that could be “due and owed” under a contract.[16] Consequently, the statute waived immunity against such claims.[17]