Physician Non-Competes: Special Considerations
[…] Therefore, Texas statute and case law impose additional burdens on the party attempting to restrict the activities of a physician pursuant to a non-compete agreement.

The requirements of the Texas Non-Compete Act, section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, for enforcement of a non-compete applies to all industries including physician non-competes. Therefore, under section 15.50(a), a physician non-compete will only be enforced if it: (1) is reasonable as to “time, geographic area and scope of activity to be restrained”; and (2) does “not impose a greater restriction than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”

Physician non-competes, however, face additional barriers to enforcement because of the circumstances surrounding the provision of healthcare. Therefore, a non-compete related to the practice of medicine must also comply with the provisions of section 15.50(b).